Consumer Digest
[…] Pearce Yost v. Penelec

PM 6/14/18
C-2017-2633652
C-2016-2535253

Complainant disputed responsibility for prior account balance that was previously disputed in a prior Complaint. Penelec averred the prior proceeding was dismissed with prejudice, Complainant’s Exceptions were denied, and Final Order was entered. Penelec filed Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings arguing res judicata.

ALJ Hoyer granted Motion finding the issues had already been adjudicated.

Statement Sweet

  • Prior Complaint was dismissed for failure to appear.
  • Section 316 supports the dismissal of a second Complaint on the same subject matter because PUC order remains “conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.” Howell v. PGW.

Statement Brown - Dissent

  • Res judicata should not apply if Complainant failed to appear.
  • Section 316 cannot sustain decision because no facts were presented to create prima facie evidence.
  • Complaint raises additional allegations separate from first Complaint.